Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Fishponds, 350m North of Scrivelsby Court
HER Number:MLI40790

Medieval fishponds, 350m to the north of Scrivelsby Court.

Parish:SCRIVELSBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The Ordnance Survey have recorded a moated site in this location, although this is likely to be incorrect. The feature was not thought to be suitable for a building, and likely represents the silted up remains of a former fishpond. A string of former ponds, associated with Scrivelsby Court, are indicated by amorphous slopes along the southern side of the stream. A survey of the earthworks was conducted by Christopher Taylor and Paul Everson in 1978, on behalf of the RCHME. {1}{2}{3}

The monument is located 350m north of Scrivelsby Court, on the southern bank of Scrivelsby Beck, and includes earthworks representing a sub-rectangular pond defined by an external bank measuring approximately 20m by 10m. These features are considered to represent the remains of a fishpond of a type utilized in the medieval and post-medieval period. {4}

<1> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, TF 26 NE: 12 (Index). SLI2344.

<2> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 26 NE: BP (Index). SLI2881.

<3> A.J. White (ed.), 1979, 'Archaeology in Lincolnshire and South Humberside, 1978' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol.14, pp.75-6 (Article in Serial). SLI765.

<4> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1998, SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 30216, MPP 22 (Scheduling Record). SLI4466.

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)