Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Post-Medieval Garden Remains and Park, North Ormsby
HER Number:MLI41147

Post-medieval garden remains and park, North Ormsby.

Parish:NORTH ORMSBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The scheduled monument 22624 includes the remains of a post-medieval house and associated buildings, which partly overlie the remains of the Gilbertine priory. Adjacent to the west are the remains of a post-medieval formal garden, two moats and a series of ponds (originally part of the priory water-control system with post medieval alterations); to the east is an area of medieval and post-medieval settlement remains. The whole complex is superimposed on a system of rectangular fields, partly occupied by traces of ridge and furrow. The post-medieval formal garden (which overlook Abbey Farm) remains include rectangular terraces, ditches, banks and hollow ways. This area is planted with large, mature trees; on the eastern side is a small area of building remains and, near the centre, a greek-style statue of 18th century type (although some have claimed it to be Roman). {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}{6}

The garden is thought to have been laid out in the 18th century when the present farmhouse was built. Excluded from the scheduling are the farm buildings and yard at Abbey Farm, and all fences; the ground beneath these features is, however, included. The ground beneath the main farmyard area and the buildings which enclose it, covering an area roughly 50m square, is excluded to a depth of 0.5m although the ground below this depth is included. For a full description see the revised scheduling document 22624. {7}

The site of a moat which, by its position and construction, appears to be a relatively recent ornamental moat. It is probably 18th or 19th century. {8}{9}

A park is recorded here on the c.1880 and c.1905 Ordnance Survey maps. {10}{11}

<1> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, TF2793: LI.331.3.1-2, 1993 (Map). SLI3613.

<2> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 29 SE: J (Index). SLI2881.

<3> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<4> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, FO48-9, 51-2, 1951 (Aerial Photograph). SLI173.

<5> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, AFQ11, 1962 (Aerial Photograph). SLI173.

<6> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, CFI52, 1978 (Aerial Photograph). SLI173.

<7> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1996, REVISED SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 22624, MPP 23 (Scheduling Record). SLI4255.

<8> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, TF 29 SE: 4 (Index). SLI2344.

<9> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 29 SE: N (Index). SLI2881.

<10> Ordnance Survey, 1883-1888, 6 Inch County Series Map - First Edition, TF 29 SE (Map). SLI9454.

<11> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, TF 29 SE (Map). SLI3566.