Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Anglo-Saxon burial ground northwest of Louth
HER Number:MLI41162

Anglo-Saxon burial ground northwest of Louth

Parish:LOUTH, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE
SOUTH ELKINGTON, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

This site was found by a member of the Lincoln Archaeological Research committee, he thought he had found part of a Roman road but preliminarily investigations revealed several nearly complete pots. The fifth to sixth century pagan Anglo-Saxon cemetery was excavated in 1946. These investigations revealed over 100 decorated urns located approximately two to three feet below the ground. Burials appeared to be concentrated area, and in many cases three or four vessels were jammed into one another. Some 250 urn burials have been plotted here and the bodies appear to have been cremated wearing their dresses and ornaments. This in marked contrast with cemeteries like Lackford and elsewhere. This cemetery ranks in importance with the Lackford, West Suffolk cemetery. {1}{2}{3}{4}

<1> SMR FILE, TF 38 NW B,1979, TMA (Index). SLI3274.

<2> OS CARD INDEX, TF 38 NW 4,1963, COLQUHOUN F (Index). SLI2734.

<3> Graham Webster, 1951, 'An Anglo-Saxon Urnfield at South Elkington, Louth, Lincolnshire' in the Archaeological Journal, vol.108, pp.25-64 (Article in Serial). SLI340.

<4> MYERS, J.N.L., 1951, ‘The Anglo-Saxon Pottery of Lincolnshire’ in the Archaeological Journal, VOL CVIII, PP65-100 (Article in Serial). SLI321.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 410 AD to 649 AD)
  • BURIAL (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 410 AD to 649 AD)