Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Church of St Mary, Ludborough
HER Number:MLI41196
Type of record:Building

A parish church with features dating from the 13th century.

Parish:LUDBOROUGH, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The Church of St Mary was restored in 1858. It is Early English in date and the chancel, sedile and piscina, arcades and clerestory windows all date from this period. The church also retains Decorated and Perpendicular work. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}

A parish church with features dating from the 13th century. The church was altered in the 14th and 15th centuries and was restored in 1858 by James Fowler of Louth. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {6}

Internal and external alterations were made to the church in 1999 and 2000, for the installation of new services and a new heating system. Archaeological monitoring of these works exposed a red and black Victorian chequerboard tile floor underneath the existing floor, along with the remains of an earlier brick pew platform and vaulted brick heating duct. The foundations of the former chalk nave walls were also identified, and indicate the former plan of the church, prior to its medieval enlargement. The remains of two possible burials within the church were also recorded beneath the floor of the north aisle. These burials were not impacted by the alterations, and were therefore left in situ. {7}{8}

<1> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 29 NE: X (Index). SLI2881.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, TF 29 NE: 11 (Index). SLI2344.

<3> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, 1964, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (First Edition), p.307 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI860.

<4> Arthur Mee, 1952, The King's England: Lincolnshire, p.261 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI932.

<5> FOWLER J, 1874, Associated Architectural and Archaeological Societies’ Reports and Papers, vol.12, pp.10-1 (Article in Serial). SLI379.

<7> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2000, St Mary's Church Alterations, Ludborough, LAS site code: LDM00 (Report). SLI6813.

<8> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2000, St Mary's Church Alterations, Ludborough, LCNCC 2000.36 (Archive). SLI6814.

• BURIAL (Medieval - 1200 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • CHURCH (Medieval to Modern - 1200 AD to 2050 AD)