Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Church of St Peter, Holton le Clay
HER Number:MLI41241
Type of record:Building

Summary

A church with features dating from the 9th to 11th centuries onwards. It was partly rebuilt in 1850.

Parish:HOLTON LE CLAY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The Church of St Peter retains an 11th century west tower and a Norman font. It appears to have had a number of rebuilding stages and was partly rebuilt in brick in 1850. A fragment of stone cross dating to c.850-900 has been found embedded in the tower arch. Excavations in 1973 and 1975 showed the remains of an earlier, rectangular, late Saxon church underlying the current structure. This earlier church had largely been demolished before the current structure was built after the Norman conquest. The excavations allowed the relative dates of the tower, nave and chancel to be determined. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}{6}{7}{8}{9}{10}

Further excavations were conducted in October 1990, prior to the construction of extensions to the Church of St Peter. The excavations were located to the northern side of the church, and revealed several medieval burials, with evidence of underlying Saxon occupation remains. An assemblage of medieval artefacts was recovered, including Thetford ware pottery and an unusual pin beater made from a fossil. {11}

<1> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, TA 20 SE: 5 (Index). SLI2344.

<2> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TA 20 SE: D (Index). SLI2881.

<3> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, 1964, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (First Edition), p.275 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI860.

<4> Arthur Mee, 1952, The King's England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), pp.182-3 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI932.

<5> A.J. White (ed.), 1976, 'Archaeology in Lincolnshire and South Humberside, 1975' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol.11, pp.58-9 (Article in Serial). SLI757.

<6> John Sills, 1982, 'St Peter's Church, Holton le Clay, Lincolnshire' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol.17, pp.29-42 (Article in Serial). SLI6649.

<7> Sills, J. and Redman, D., 1974, Holton le Clay church guide, - (Unpublished Document). SLI5486.

<8> Taylor, H.M. and Taylor, J., 1965, Anglo-Saxon Architecture, vol.1, p.371 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI856.

<9> FISHER, E.A., 1963, Lincolnshire Architectural and Archaeological Society Reports and Papers, vol.10, part.1, pp.20-1 (Article in Serial). SLI652.

<11> Mike Garrett, 2022, Information from Mike Garrett, 05/07/2022 (Electronic Communication). SLI17143.

• CHURCH (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 800 AD to 1065 AD)
  • CHURCH (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)