Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Yarburgh Grange
HER Number:MLI41250

Site of a probable medieval grange at Yarburgh.

Parish:YARBURGH, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The placename 'Yaburgh Grange' is depicted in this area on the 1st edition 6" Ordnance Survey County Series map, indicating the possible location of a former medieval grange in this area. {1}

Cropmarks and earthworks of former enclosures and ponds were identified in this area on aerial photographs examined as part of the National Mapping Programme. The features were thought to be of probable medieval date, possibly marking the location of a former grange. {2}

The Priory of Alvingham is known to have held land in Yarburgh during the medieval period, although at the time these holdings were not specifically recorded as a grange. Nevertheless this site may be the part of the holdings of Alvingham Priory. {3}{4}

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1883-1888, 6 Inch County Series Map - First Edition, TF 39 SW (Map). SLI9454.

<2> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, TF3593: LI.364.1.2-5 (Map). SLI3613.

<3> Sir William Dugdale, 1817-30, Monasticon Anglicanum: a History of the Abbeys and other Monasteries, Hospitals, Friaries, and Cathedral and Collegiate Churches, with their Dependencies, in England and Wales, vol.6.2, p.960 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1018.

<4> William Page (ed), 1906, The Victoria County History: Lincolnshire - Volume 2, vol.2, pp.193-4 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1104.

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GRANGE? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)