Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:St Adelwold's Church, Alvingham
HER Number:MLI41257
Type of record:Building

A church built on the site of an Anglo-Saxon church.

Parish:ALVINGHAM, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The Church of St Adelwolds built on the site of a Saxon Church of the same dedication. Little remains of the Norman fabric, although it retains a rare 13th century west tower. Major restoration took place in 1820's and again in 1933. Within 70 years of its foundation the Priory of St Mary had acquired the advowsons of this and St Mary's church. This church shares the churchyard with St Mary’s Church. {1}{2}{3}{4}

Three pieces of 15th century medieval stained glass can be found in this church, one of which may be in situ. {5}

A parish church which features dating from as early as c.1300. The church was altered in the 15th and 16th centuries, 1806 and was restored in 1933. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {6}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF 39 SE 5, 1963, Harper, F.R. (Index). SLI2352.

<2> ESLING, M., PARISH FILE, - (Unpublished Document). SLI4654.

<3> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, 1964, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (First Edition), pp.169-70 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI860.

<4> Arthur Mee, 1952, The King's England: Lincolnshire, pp.15-6 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI932.

<5> Penny Hebgin-Barnes, 1996, The Medieval Stained Glass of the County of Lincolnshire, p.8 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7602.

• CHURCH (Demolished, Early Medieval/Dark Age to Medieval - 800 AD? to 1200 AD?)
  • CHURCH (Medieval to Modern - 1201 AD? to 2050 AD)