Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Church of St Mary, Manby
HER Number:MLI41306
Type of record:Building

A parish church which dates from the 15th century, but possibly on the site of a late Saxon church.

Parish:MANBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The Church of St Mary is of a 15th century Perpendicular style. The west tower is Perpendicular as is the nave arch. The chancel was rebuilt in 1889 but it reuses some of the Perpendicular roof. {1}{2}{3}

Stained glass in this church dates to the early 16th century.{4}

A parish church which dates from the 15th century. It was constructed of greenstone coursed rubble, some ironstone rubble, limestone rubble and ashlar and has slate roofs. In 1889 the church was restored by Sir Arthur Blomfield. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {5}

Fragments of a 10th or 11th century grave cover and grave marker are displayed within the church, on the north chancel wall (see PRN 41682). The fragments may indicate an earlier use for the site as a burial ground, and possibly suggest the presence of an earlier church. {6}

<1> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 38 NE: I (Index). SLI2881.

<3> Arthur Mee, 1952, The King's England: Lincolnshire, pp.264-5 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI932.

<4> Penny Hebgin-Barnes, 1996, The Medieval Stained Glass of the County of Lincolnshire, p.180 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7602.

<6> Paul Everson and David Stocker, 1999, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, pp.224-5, illustration.284 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI5526.

• CHURCH? (Early Medieval/Dark Age to Medieval - 1000 AD? to 1400 AD?)
  • CHURCH (Medieval to Modern - 1400 AD to 2050 AD)