Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Monks' Dyke
HER Number:MLI41384

Medieval water channel, dug to carry water from Aswell and St Helen's springs to Louth Park Abbey.

Parish:KEDDINGTON, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE
LOUTH, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Medieval watercourse known as Monks' Dyke. It was dug to supply water from Aswell and St Helen's springs to Louth Park Abbey (see PRN's 42925, 42924 and 43579 respectively). The ditch is maintained as a modern drain, extending beyond Louth Park Abbey. {1}{2}{3}{4}

The route from the Louth/Keddington parish boundary to Louth Park Abbey survives clearly as earthworks, as seen on aerial photographs examined as part of the National Mapping Programme. It is not known how much of this route is medieval or modern in origin, however. {5}

<1> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 38 NW: AK (Index). SLI2881.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, TF 38 NW: 10 (Index). SLI2344.

<3> 1927, LINCOLNSHIRE NOTES AND QUERIES, vol.19, pp.76-7 (Serial). SLI3877.

<4> William White, 1872, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Third Edition, p.395 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI887.

<5> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, TF3487: LI.205.3.12 (Map). SLI3613.

• WATERCOURSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

• Conservation Area