Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:MOATED SITE, MABLETHORPE
HER Number:MLI41431

MOATED SITE, MABLETHORPE

Parish:MABLETHORPE, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

MOATED SITE A SHORT DISTANCE AWAY FROM THE SITE OF MABLETHORPE HALL. {1}{2} ACCORDING TO WHITE THIS IS WHERE THE MANSION OF 'SOME OTHER WEALTHY FAMILY' OTHER THAN THE FITZ-WILLIAMS IS SUPPOSED TO HAVE STOOD. {3}, HTM 2M
During trial trenching at Mablethorpe Hall Care Home in July 2012, Trench 1 revealed a dumped layer which was probably deposited in the medieval period. It may have been dumped during the excavation of the moat to create an island for the high status buildings. 15th century pottery and animal bone was also recorded. {4}{5}

<1> SMR FILE, TF 48 SE E,1983, DES (Index). SLI3153.

<2> OS CARD INDEX, TF 48 SE 2,1963, SEAMAN B H (Index). SLI2621.

<3> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Second Edition, P505 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<4> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2012, Archaeological Scheme of Works at Mablethorpe Care Home, Alford Road, Mablethorpe, MAHA12 (Report). SLI14041.

<5> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2012, Archaeological Scheme of Works at Mablethorpe Care Home, Alford Road, Mablethorpe, LCNCC 2012.106 (Archive). SLI14042.

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • ARTEFACT SCATTER (Medieval - 1400 AD to 1539 AD)