Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Moated Manor Site, Friskney
HER Number:MLI41791

Site of a moated manor house with fishponds, to the north-west of Friskney.

Parish:FRISKNEY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Site of an old Manor house, now replaced by a more recent 19th century farm house. The site retains earthworks and the moat of the earlier building. Two areas of the enclosing moat and four fish ponds survive. These features are enclosed by an old, broad ditch, likely the outer moat of the manor house. {1}

During a program of archaeological monitoring and recording undertaken to mitigate the impact of the installation of a new water pipe at Manor Farm, a curvilinear feature was found. This was thought to be part of an infilled moat. Three refuse pits, and the remains of a wall were also recorded. All features are thought to be associated with the medieval manor house. {2}{3}

<1> SMR FILE, TF 45 NW A - (Index). SLI3023.

<2> Heritage Trust of Lincolnshire, April 1994, Water pipeline at Manor Farm, Friskney, FAW92 (Report). SLI5337.

<3> Heritage Trust of Lincolnshire, April 1994, Water pipeline at Manor Farm, Friskney, LCNCC 73.94 (Archive). SLI1990.

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)