Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Church of St Helen, Little Cawthorpe
HER Number:MLI41925
Type of record:Building

Parish church dating to 1860. Built on the site of an earlier, probably medieval, church.

Parish:LITTLE CAWTHORPE, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The current Church of St Helen was built in 1860 by R J Withers. It was constructed in red brick with burnt header decoration, limestone ashlar dressing, some green sandstone rubble blocks and some marble. The roofs are of slate with decorative red ridge tiles, overhanging eaves and wrought iron finials. A tall vestry chimney is to the north and a square, slate-hung bellcote is towards the west end. The bellcote has a narrow wooden bell stage with star shaped openings and broached spirelet with weathervane. The nave has the bellcote and south porch, whilst the chancel has the north vestry. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

The Ecclesiologist called it 'a truly excellent design… for cheaply rebuilding a small rural church… the arrangements thoroughly correct'. It is of red brick with bands and patterns of black brick. The slate roof is steeply pitched with decorative rudge cresting. The wooden bell-turret has a broach spirelet. The windows are lancets with bar tracery. The interior is brick. The chancel arch is on shafts with shaft-rings. Stained glass: one north window signed by Lavers and Barraud. Other glass of the time of the church and good. {2}

The current building was built on the site of an earlier, probably medieval church, which was described in 1856 as a 'small dilapidated edifice, about to be rebuilt.' {3}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1987, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 5/23 (274.001) (Index). SLI7677.

<2> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Second Edition, p.499 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

• CHURCH (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1860 AD)
  • CHURCH (Post Medieval to Modern - 1860 AD to 2050 AD)