Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:GIANTS HILLS II, LONG BARROW, SKENDLEBY
HER Number:MLI42060

GIANTS HILLS II, LONG BARROW, SKENDLEBY

Parish:SKENDLEBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

THE SITE OF A LONG BARROW CLOSE TO GIANT'S HILL BARROW. BEAKER POTTERY HAS BEEN FOUND AT THE SITE. NOW DESTROYED. {1}{2}{3}
DAMAGE BY PLOUGHING LED TO THE SITE BEING EXCAVATED BY EVANS AND SIMPSON IN 1975 AND 1976. THE MOUND WAS LOCATED BY GEOPHYSICAL SURVEY. THE EARLIEST FEATURES DATED TO ABOUT 3500BC TO 3000BC AND CONSISTED OF A FACADE OF POSTS AND FENCING AND 15M AWAY A MORTUARY AREA. AROUND 3000BC SOME DISARTICULATED HUMAN BONES WERE PLACED BETWEEN THESE FEATURES AND THE FACADE BURNT DOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY THE MOUND WAS BUILT OVER THIS WHOLE AREA. THE MOUND CONSISTED OF EARTH AND CHALK RUBBLE WITH AN INTERNAL ARRANGEMENT OF FENCES. THE MOUND MATERIAL WAS DERIVED FROM A QUARRY DITCH WHICH WAS CONTINUOUS AROUND THE WHOLE BARROW. THE LAND APPEARS TO HAVE BEEN INTENSIVELY USED IN THE LATER NEOLITHIC PERIOD AND TILLED IN THE BEAKER PERIOD. THROUGHOUT MOST OF THE BRONZE AGE AND IRON AGE THE LAND WAS ROUGH GRASSLAND AND PLOUGHING OF THE AREA APPEARS TO HAVE BEGUN IN THE ROMAN PERIOD. {4}
GIANTS' HILLS II SURVIVES AS A VERY SLIGHT GROUND SWELLING, ON A VALLEY SLOPE, WITH ITS LONG AXIS RUNNING PARALLEL TO THE CONTOURS. {6}

<1> SMR FILE, TF 47 SW L,1935, PHILLIPS, C.W. (Index). SLI3262.

<2> OS CARD INDEX, TF 47 SW 9,1964, FEATHERSTON K J A (Index). SLI2723.

<3> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), P647 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<4> EVANS, J.G. AND SIMPSON, D.D.A., 1991, 'Giants' Hills 2 long barrow, Skendleby, Lincolnshire' in Archaeologia, VOL CIX, PP1-45 (Article in Serial). SLI275.

<5> EVANS, J.G. AND SIMPSON, D.D.A., 1986, PARISH FILE, RC DATES FOR GIANTS' HILLS 2 LONG BARROW (Unpublished Document). SLI4655.

<6> Dilwyn Jones, 1998, Gazetteer of Neolithic Elongated Enclosures and Extant Long Barrows in (Historic) Lincolnshire, NO 3 (Index). SLI2302.

• BURIAL (Early Neolithic to Late Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)
  • DITCH (Early Neolithic to Late Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)