Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Moated site, Welton le Marsh
HER Number:MLI42175

Moated site, Welton le Marsh

Parish:WELTON LE MARSH, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

18th century Hanby Hall lies close to a moat within which the foundations of earlier buildings have been traced. In the north east corner of the moated area are the remains of associated fishponds. {1}{2}{3}{4}
Earthwork and cropmark remains have been identified from aerial photographs adjacent to the eastern side of Welton Low Wood surrouding Hanby Hall Farm. The remains represent a moat and motte [PRN 42175] and ridge and furrow and linear ditches [PRN 42176]. {5}
Interpretation of aerial photographs was undertaken in December 2011 in order to determine the best possible location for a wind farm substation. Aerial photograph site 8 was recorded as moat, fishponds, boundaries and fields at Hanby Hall Farm [TF47680 69810]. A moat, two rectangular former fishponds, medieval ridge and furrow, boundaries and drains [see PRN 42176] are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. {6}

<1> SMR FILE, TF 46 NE D - (Index). SLI3367.

<2> OS CARD INDEX, TF 46 NE 5,1964, SEAMAN B H (Index). SLI2827.

<3> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, 1964, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (First Edition), P417 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI860.

<4> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Second Edition, P537 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<5> Stephen Ellis, Helen Fenwick, Malcolm Lillie and Robert Van de Noort, 2001, Wetland Heritage of the Lincolnshire Marsh, p.175 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7104.

<6> Air Photo Services, 2010, Interpretation of Aerial Photographs for Triton Knoll Offshore Wind Farm Substation Options, - (Report). SLI13976.

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)