Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Augustinian Cell, Thwaite Hall, Welton le Marsh
HER Number:MLI42177

The site of an Augustinian Cell, at Thwaite Hall, Welton le Marsh.

Parish:WELTON LE MARSH, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

An Augustinian cell of Thornton Abbey is known to have existed at Thwaite. The earliest reference to the cell is in 1440, when a single canon was listed as being in charge of the site. A stone building now forming part of the house of Thwaite Hall may represent a surviving fragment of one of the former cell buildings (see PRN 48040). Sherds of medieval pottery, including pieces of Toynton ware, have been found around the site. A pond to the east of Thwaite Hall is labelled as a moat on the 1st edition 6" Ordnance Survey County Series map. It more likely has its origins as a former fish pond of the Augusinian cell. {1}{2}{3}{4}

<1> D. Knowles and R.N. Hadcock, 1971, Medieval Religious Houses: England and Wales - Second Edition, p.176 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1089.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, TF 46 NE: 3 (Index). SLI2344.

<3> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 46 NE: N, AB (Index). SLI2881.

<4> Ordnance Survey, 1883-1888, 6 Inch County Series Map - First Edition, TF 46 NE (Map). SLI9454.

• AUGUSTINIAN CELL (Medieval - 1300 AD? to 1539 AD)