Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Anglo-Saxon Burial Mound in Asgarby
HER Number:MLI42257

Anglo-Saxon Burial Mound in Asgarby

Parish:ASGARBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A NUMBER OF INHUMATIONS AND GRAVE GOODS OF ANGLO SAXON DATE EXPOSED BY SAND DIGGING IN SANDY LANE, ASGARBY. BEADS AND FIBULAE ARE REPORTED TO BE IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. {1}{2}{3}
THE EVIDENCE FOR ANGLO-SAXON BURIALS CONSISTS OF TWO GROUPS OF FINDS PRESENTED TO THE BRITISH MUSEUM IN 1811 AND 1915. THE 1811 FINDS, PRESENTED BY SIR JOSEPH BANKS CONSIST OF: 9 GLASS BEADS; 2 AMBER BEADS (NOW LOST); 2 BRONZE CRUCIFORM BROOCHES BOTH ABERG GROUP IVa. THE 1915 FINDS WERE DONATED BY C.E.ROBINSON OF REIGATE AND CONSIST OF: 1 IRON SHIELD BOSS (MOSTLY LOST); 1 SMALL IRON KNIFE; 1 SMALL SHERD OF POTTERY; FRAGMENTS OF A BRONZE BUCKET WITH IRON HANDLE; FRAGMENTS OF A LOBED AMBER GLASS BEAKER; 3 GILT-BRONZE PLAQUES BEARING STYLE I ZOOMORPHIC DECORATION; 1 GILT-BRONZE D-SHAPED BUCKLE WITH A BROAD CURVED GILT-BRONZE PIN; 1 IRON SWORD (LOST AND THOUGHT NOT TO HAVE COME TO THE BRITISH MUSEUM). THE 2 GROUPS ARE QUITE DISTINCT AND COULD WELL BELONG TO INHUMATIONS IN DIFFERENT PARTS OF THE SANDPIT. THE 1811 FINDS WOULD SUIT A C6 FEMALE BURIAL, WHILE THE 1915 FINDS SUGGEST AN UNUSUALLY RICH BURIAL OF A WARRIOR OR EVEN A PRINCE OF THE EMERGING C7 SUB-KINGDOM OF LINDSEY. {4}, HTM 102M

<1> SMR FILE, TF 36 NW J - (Index). SLI2880.

<2> OS CARD INDEX, TF 36 NW 5,1964, HARPER F R (Index). SLI2358.

<3> C.W. Phillips, 1935, 'The Present State of Archaeology in Lincolnshire: Part 2' in the Archaeological Journal, VOL91,P145,158 (Article in Serial). SLI323.

<4> A.J. White, 1988, LINCOLNSHIRE HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY, VOL 23 PP87-88 (Article in Serial). SLI772.

• BURIAL (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 500 AD to 699 AD)
  • ROUND BARROW (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 500 AD to 699 AD)