Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Church of St Margaret, Somersby
HER Number:MLI42392
Type of record:Building

A parish church with architectural features surviving from the 15th century.

Parish:SOMERSBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The Church of St Margaret at Somersby is Perpendicular (1180AD to c.1520AD) in style although it was thoroughly repaired in 1833. The church has connections with Tennyson. {1}{2}

Photographs of the church are held in Historic England's National Archive. The photograpsh show the church from the south-west, the tower from the north-west, and the interior. {3}

A parish church with architectural features surviving from the 15th century, and restored in 1865. It was constructed of dressed greenstone with some brick patching and has slate roofs. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {4}{5}{6}

<1> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 37 SW: DH (Index). SLI2881.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, TF 37 SW: 29 (Index). SLI2344.

<3> Department of the Environment, 1966, Photographs of the Church of St Margaret and Churchyard Cross, Somersby, OP19091-3 (Photograph). SLI17151.

<6> J.M. Wise, 1992, Photograph of the Church of St Margaret and Churchyard Cross, Somersby, - (Photograph). SLI3852.

• CHURCH (Medieval to Modern - 1400 AD to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building