Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Churchyard Cross, St Philip's Church, Brinkhill
HER Number:MLI42452

A medieval church cross.

Parish:BRINKHILL, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

In the churchyard of the 19th century St Phillip’s Church are the remains of a medieval cross. The base and shaft (six foot six inches high) is in good condition. The capital is modern. {1}{2}{3}{4}
The monument includes the base, shaft, knop and head of a limestone cross, located in St Philip's churchyard, to the south east of the south porch. The cross is medieval in origin with modern additions. For a full description see scheduling document 22712. {5}
For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {6}

<1> SMR FILE, TF 37 SE AJ - (Index). SLI2931.

<2> OS CARD INDEX, TF 37 SE 2,1964, HARPER F R (Index). SLI2412.

<3> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), P187 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<4> DAVIES, D.S., 1915, 'Ancient stone crosses in Lindsey and Holland Divisions of Lincolnshire' in Lincolnshire Notes and Queries, VOL13, PP128,136 (Article in Serial). SLI3886.

<5> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1996, SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 22712, MPP 22 (Scheduling Record). SLI4401.

• CROSS (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)