Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Medieval Settlement Remains, West of Scrivelsby
HER Number:MLI42727

Remains of medieval settlement activity, to the west of Scrivelsby.

Parish:SCRIVELSBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Village earthwork remains lying 'in front' of Scrivelsby Court and separated from the Church of St Benedict by an area of surviving ridge and furrow. A timber framed farmhouse, perhaps dating to c.1600, which stands outside the park to the west is perhaps the last surviving building from this medieval village. Surveyed in 1978 by Paul Everson and Christopher Taylor. {1}

<1> A.J. White (ed.), 1979, 'Archaeology in Lincolnshire and South Humberside, 1978' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol.14, pp.75-6 (Article in Serial). SLI765.

• SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

• SHINE