Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Anglo-Saxon Smith Burial, Bain Aggregates, Tattershall Thorpe
HER Number:MLI42790

Summary

A 7th century Anglo-Saxon smith burial found at Bain Aggregates, Tattershall Thorpe. This isolated burial is thought to be of an itinerant 7th century smith, buried c.660-70 AD.

Parish:TATTERSHALL THORPE, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

During excavations prior to gravel extraction, the isolated grave of what is thought to be an itinerant smith was discovered, aligned east to west. Only a few vertebrae and part of the pelvis were found at the time, but have since been lost, so the sex of the grave's occupant must remain unknown, but is presumed to be male. The burial also contained a large quantity of finds (see Finds records for full list), including a range of metalworking tools, a bell, an openwork disc, an 'amulet' wrapped in undyed silk, several Roman coins, fragments of a bag beaker, several garnets, scabbard studs, and a quantity of scrap. Close dating of the finds was difficult and the burial was initially thought to be of Romano-British date, but the scabbard studs could be dated to c.640-70 AD, suggesting that burial took place sometime around 660-70 AD. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}{6}{7}{8}

<1> Peter Chowne and Frances Healy, 1985, TATTERSHALL THORPE, p.25-31 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1097.

<2> A.J. White (ed.), 1982, 'Archaeology in Lincolnshire, 1981' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol.17, pp.74-5 (Article in Serial). SLI769.

<3> RANKOV, N.B., 1982, BRITANNIA, vol.13, p.356 (Article in Serial). SLI428.

<4> NATIONAL ARCHAEOLOGICAL RECORD, TF26 SW: 19, 1992, OS (Index). SLI2319.

<5> Peter Chowne and Frances Healy, 1992, ‘The excavation of the Neolithic settlement site at Tattershall Thorpe, Lincolnshire’ in Excavations on Redgate Hill, Hunstanton, Norfolk, and at Tattershall Thorpe, Lincolnshire, p.87 (Article in Monograph). SLI3434.

<6> Hinton, D.A.and White, R., 1996, Anglo-Saxon England, passim (Article in Serial). SLI5412.

<7> Hinton, David A, 2000, A Smith in Lindsey: The Anglo-Saxon Grave at Tattershall Thorpe, Lincolnshire, passim (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7314.

<8> English Heritage Ancient Monuments Laboratory, 2000, Organic Material Associated with the Smith's Hoard from Tattershall Thorpe, - (Report). SLI16457.

• BURIAL (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 660 AD? to 670 AD?)
  • GRAVE (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 660 AD? to 670 AD?)