Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Water Mill, Little Carlton
HER Number:MLI42803

A water mill, now used as a store, built in 1820.

Parish:LITTLE CARLTON, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Little Carlton water mill was built by J. Saunderson, engineer of Louth in 1820 for Joseph Bond. The wheel is in the west side and is a breast shot measuring fifteen feet six inches in diameter. The mill is still in working order although undergoing restoration by the owner. The mill last worked in 1847 when the owner was Mr. Alert Brader. A bakehouse, mill owner's house, loading bay and vehicle garage are all on the same site. A windmill (42804) once also stood on the site. {1}{2}
For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {2}

<1> PARISH FILE, - (Unpublished Document). SLI4714.

<2> FARRAH S, 1992, Untitled Source, - (Verbal Communication). SLI4918.