Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Cross, St Margaret's Churchyard, Sibsey
HER Number:MLI43095

The remains of an 15th century village cross.

Parish:SIBSEY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The remains of a cross existing in churchyard at TF3544 5072, comprising of the base, socket stone and sixteen ?inches of shaft. {1}{2}{3}{4}
There is a full description in the revised scheduling document 22672. This document states that the location of the monument is TF35445071. {5} The cross has an area of one square metre, a length of one metre and a height of 0.88 metres.
The remains of an 15th century ashlar village cross. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {6}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF 35 SE:1,1965, HARPER F R (Index). SLI2719.

<2> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<3> Arthur Mee, 1952, The King's England: Lincolnshire, PP 324-325 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI932.

<4> TROLLOPE, E., 1870, Associated Architectural and Archaeological Societies’ Reports and Papers, VOL 10 PP 217-8 (Article in Serial). SLI411.

<5> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1994, REVISED SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 22672, MPP 22 (Scheduling Record). SLI4284.

• CROSS (Medieval to Modern - 1400 AD to 2050 AD)