Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Cross, St Peter's Churchyard, Toynton St Peter
HER Number:MLI43326

A 14th century churchyard cross.

Parish:TOYNTON ST PETER, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The scheduled monument includes a grade II listed standing stone cross located in the churchyard of St Peter's Church, to the west of the west door. The cross is medieval in date and is constructed of limestone. It has a rare carved base. The modern paving which surrounds the cross on three sides is excluded from the scheduling where it lies within the protected area, although the ground beneath it is included. There is a one metre boundary around the archaeological features, considered to be essential for the support and preservation of the monument. For a full description see scheduling document 22698. {1}
A 14th century churchyard cross constructed of ashlar. The square shaft rises via stop chamfers and the square base has carved angles. {2}

<1> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1996, SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 22698, MPP 22 (Scheduling Record). SLI4390.

• CROSS (Medieval to Modern - 1300 AD to 2050 AD)