Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:FLINT SCATTER, NEW PARK FARM
HER Number:MLI43332

FLINT SCATTER, NEW PARK FARM

Parish:TATTERSHALL THORPE, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

FIELDWALKING IN ADVANCE OF GRAVEL EXTRACTION IDENTIFIED A SCATTER OF FLINT ARTEFACTS INCLUDING A FOCUS OF ACTIVITY TOWARDS THE SOUTH OF TATTERSHALL THORPE AIRFIELD. THE FLINTS ARE OF LATE NEOLITHIC TO EARLY BRONZE AGE DATE. THERE WERE ACROSS THE SITE 73 FLAKES, 12 CORES, 9 STRUCK NODULES AND 7 TOOLS INCLUDING 2 SCRAPERS AND A PROBABLE KNIFE. {1}{2}

<1> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 1996, Proposal for Gravel Extraction, New Park Farm, Tattershall Thorpe: Fieldwalking Survey, TTA96 (Report). SLI3496.

<2> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 1996, Proposal for Gravel Extraction, New Park Farm, Tattershall Thorpe: Fieldwalking Survey, LCNCC 18.96 (Report). SLI3490.

• FLINT SCATTER (Middle Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)