Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Trader Windmill, Sibsey
HER Number:MLI43497
Type of record:Building

A mill built in 1877.

Parish:SIBSEY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Sibsey trader windmill is a six sailed tower mill built in 1877 by Saunderson and Son of Louth. Originally there were four pairs of millstones and in the early 20th century a further pair was installed, run by an engine housed in an exterior engine shed. The mill was in regular use until 1953, after which date the engine was removed and the mill fell into disrepair. In 1975 the mill passed into the care of the Secretary of State and was subsequently restored to working order. The monument includes the mill, a Grade I listed building, complete with gear, sails and other fittings; it also includes the base of the engine shed and buried remains associated with an earlier post mill which the tower mill was built to replace. Sibsey trader windmill is a rare example of a complete tower mill which has been restored to working order. As a multisailed windmill with an ogee shaped cap it is characteristic of a particular region, and is one of very few six sailed windmills still surviving. Built in 1877 it is an unusually late example of this type of monument in a part of the country where windpower continued to be exploited for a longer period than in more industrialised areas; it is therefore representative of its local and historic and economic environment with the buried remains of the post mill and the site of the later engine house, the monument preserves evidence for the evolution of milling on the site which tells us how this activity originated here and developed into its present form. {1}
For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {5}

<1> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1997, SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 22701, MPP 22 (Scheduling Record). SLI4393.

<2> Dolman, P., 1986, Lincolnshire Windmills: A Contemporary Survey, P 25 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1081.

<3> Dolman, P., 1986, Lincolnshire Windmills: A Contemporary Survey, P 55 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1081.

<4> Ordnance Survey, c.1880, Ordnance Survey 6 inch series map, TF 35 SW (Map). SLI3650.

• ENGINE HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1877 AD to 2050 AD)