Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Minting Priory
HER Number:MLI43553

Minting Priory was a small Benedictine Alien Priory

Parish:MINTING, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A Benedictine priory, a cell of St Benoit-sur-Loire, founded before 1129 and granted by Ralph Earl of Chester. The earliest mention of a Prior is in 1213. The priory was dissolved in 1414. {1}{2}

The site of the alien priory of Minting, suppressed by 1403. The site was granted in 1421 to Mount Grace Priory, North Yorkshire, as a grange. The earthworks visible represent stock compounds, yards, ponds and the grange buildings within a small moat. A broad hollow way connects the moat to the village. The ponds have been cleaned out and enlarged, but the earthworks represent a well-preserved grange of late medieval type. {3}{4}

<1> William Page (ed), 1906, The Victoria County History: Lincolnshire - Volume 2, VOL 2 P 239-40 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1104.

<2> D. Knowles and R.N. Hadcock, 1971, Medieval Religious Houses: England and Wales - Second Edition, pp.84, 90 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1089.

<3> HBMC, 1974, AM 7, - (Scheduling Record). SLI4115.

<4> HBMC, 1987, AM 107, - (Scheduling Record). SLI4030.