Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Remains of the college, Tattershall
HER Number:MLI43560

Summary

A former college, built in c.1440, which was later converted to a brewery and stores, which is now a ruin.

Parish:TATTERSHALL, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A two storied brick building with stone dressings. It is 15th century in date (the bricks are of the same texture as the castle), which is now used as barn or potato store. It is undoubtedly part of the medieval College of Canons serving the Church. Other adjacent farm buildings and the house contain old walling and reused bricks but none can be definitely identified as part of original or subsequent collegiate buildings. On the north east face is a four centred doorway, and windows on the upper floor which were enlarged to a door, with an added outside stair. On the south west face are two windows in the upper floor and a four centred stone doorway, with the remains of another (brick) arch. The roof timbers appear to be new and shaky. The later condition is fair and weather tight. {1}
This monument is now in guardianship. The roof will no longer be a problem as it is no longer roofed, and considerable work has been done to make the monument safe. {2}
There is a metre boundary around the archaeological features that is part of the scheduling. There is a full description in the revised scheduling document 22687. {3}
A former college which was later converted to a brewery and stores, which is now a ruin. It was founded by Ralph, Lord Cromwell, in c.1440 and restored in the 20th century. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {4}

<1> HBMC, AM 7, SAM 32 (Scheduling Record). SLI4067.

<2> HBMC, 1985, AM 107, SAM 32 (Scheduling Record). SLI4011.