Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:ANGLO SAXON CEMETERY, HALL HILL
HER Number:MLI43573

ANGLO SAXON CEMETERY, HALL HILL

Parish:WEST KEAL, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

PARISH FILE INCLUDES A LIST OF 15 FUNERARY URNS. THE ANGLO-SAXON CEMETERY WAS REVEALED BY PLOUGHING IN APRIL 1954. THE SITE WAS EXCAVATED BY G V TAYLOR AND HE RECOVERED 4 ALMOST COMPLETE URNS, 2 SEMI- COMPLETE URNS AND MANY STAMPED SHERDS. {1}{2}{3}
GLASS BEADS AND POTTERY WERE FOUND IN 1930. DEEP PLOUGHING IN 1954 REVEALED PAGAN SAXON POTTERY SCATTERED OVER SOME 2 ACRES. TAYLOR RECOVERED 21 URNS WITH CREMATIONS. {4}, AREA 4.5H, LENGTH 250M, WIDTH 180M
Hall Hill is a prominent spur of land which might well be described in Old English as a 'hoh', which means 'projecting ridge of land'. The site lies on and adjacent to the parish boundary with Bolingbroke looking immediately down over the town to the north-west and might be an appropriate site for the wapentake to meet. There is place-name evidence in East Keal which suggests a route leading to a meeting place ('spelowgate'). However, there is no secure locational evidence to confirm this, so this remains conjectural. {6}

<1> HBMC, AM 7, SAM 308 (Scheduling Record). SLI4067.

<2> SMR FILE, TF 36 SE:S,1956, - (Index). SLI3373.

<3> City and County Museum Collection, LM 33.56 (Artefact). SLI8.

<4> OS CARD INDEX, TF 36 SE:1,1964, SEAMAN B H (Index). SLI2833.

<5> C.W. Phillips, 1934, 'The Present State of Archaeology in Lincolnshire: Part 1' in the Archaeological Journal, VOL90,PP115-8,120-1,124-5 (Article in Serial). SLI322.

<6> Aliki Pantos, 2000, Lincolnshire Assembly-Places, No 5 (Unpublished Document). SLI6302.

• BURIAL (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 410 AD to 550 AD?)