Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Hagnaby Abbey
HER Number:MLI43593

Summary

Hagnaby Abbey was a Premonstratensian house. It had originally been founded as a Premonstratensian priory in the twelfth century.

Parish:HANNAH CUM HAGNABY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The house of the Premonstratensian canons at Hagnaby was founded 1175-76, from Welbeck Abbey in Nottinghamshire, by Agnes de Orby. It was a priory until about 1250 and then became an abbey until its suppression in 1536. Its first abbot was Roger of Retford, who resigned in 1270, and in 1536 the abbot received a pension and 6 canons received a payment. The site is very marshy. Extensive fish ponds and grassed foundations are visible. Much building material and fragmentary encaustic tile lies on the surface. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}{6}

The scheduling was revised on 16 March 1994 and re-numbered 22616. For a detailed history and description see the revised scheduling document. {7}

<1> HBMC, AM 7, - (Scheduling Record). SLI4067.

<2> D. Knowles and R.N. Hadcock, 1971, Medieval Religious Houses: England and Wales - Second Edition, pp.184, 189 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1089.

<3> William Page (ed), 1906, The Victoria County History: Lincolnshire - Volume 2, P205-6 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1104.

<4> OS CARD INDEX, TF 48 SE:4,1963, SEAMAN B H (Index). SLI2544.

<5> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, CAU73,1976, (Aerial Photograph). SLI173.