Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Possible Anglo-Saxon Burial Ground, Cock Hill, Burgh le Marsh
HER Number:MLI43596

Possible Anglo-Saxon burial ground at Cock Hill, Burgh le Marsh.

Parish:BURGH LE MARSH, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Possible early medieval burial ground, excavated by the Revd G. Swalwell in 1933. Swalwell believed the mound to have been enlarged in the post-medieval period for cock-fighting. The mound was found to contain an inhumation with an associated bronze buckle slide, dated to the late 6th or early 7th century. A number of microlith cores and flakes were also recovered. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}{6}{7}

The disturbed nature of the deposits and the skeletal remains has, however, led to the suggestion that the mound was constructed in one phase in the post-medieval period (its first mention was in 1724), and that the earlier archaeological remains are re-deposited. {8}{9}

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1906, OS County Series six inch map 1906, TF 46 NE (Map). SLI3653.

<2> C.W. Phillips, 1934, 'The Present State of Archaeology in Lincolnshire: Part 1' in the Archaeological Journal, vol.90, p.118 (Article in Serial). SLI322.

<3> C.W. Phillips, 1935, 'The Present State of Archaeology in Lincolnshire: Part 2' in the Archaeological Journal, vol.91, pp.112-3 (Article in Serial). SLI323.

<4> MEANEY, A., 1964, A Gazetteer of Early Anglo-Saxon Burial Sites, p.152 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI850.

<5> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, TF 46 NE: 13 (Index). SLI2344.

<6> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 46 NE: J (Index). SLI2881.

<7> Swalwell, G.H., 1933, The Excavation of Cock Hill, Burgh le Marsh, passim (Unpublished Document). SLI5401.

<8> A.J. White (ed.), 1977, 'Archaeology in Lincolnshire and South Humberside, 1976' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol.12, p.73 (Article in Serial). SLI758.

<9> City and County Museum Collection, LM 29.76, LM 137.76 (Artefact). SLI8.

• BURIAL (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 500 AD to 700 AD)