Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Legbourne Priory
HER Number:MLI43601

The site of Legbourne Priory, a Cistercian nunnery.

Parish:LEGBOURNE, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Legbourne Priory was founded as a home for Cistercian nuns, after 1150 by Robert fitz Gilbert of Tathwell. It may have been a quasi-double house for at least part of its existence. Masters are recorded between 1294 and 1343. There would have been regular priests attached to the nunnery to act as chaplains to the nuns and these may have been Premonstratensian canons. {1}

A complex moated site with extensive earthworks marks the site, although no idea of the exact position and shape of the claustral buildings could be determined. {2}{3}{4}{5}[6}{7}

The scheduled area was revised on 12 August 1994 and renumbered 22617. See the revised scheduling documents for further information. The earthworks were damaged in September 1988. {8}

A large, north to south aligned ditch was recorded in March 2016, during trial trenching of land to the north of Mill Lane. The alignment and position of the feature matched that of the southernmost substantial earthwork, previously identified by analysis of aerial photography of this area. The feature was thought to represent the remains of a boundary ditch, very likely associated with the medieval priory, although it was only partially excavated and no finds were recovered from its fills. {9}{10}

<1> D. Knowles and R.N. Hadcock, 1971, Medieval Religious Houses: England and Wales - Second Edition, pp.200-1, 272, 274 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1089.

<2> HBMC, AM 7, SAM 124 (Scheduling Record). SLI4182.

<3> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, TF 38 SE: 4 (Index). SLI2344.

<4> William Page (ed), 1906, The Victoria County History: Lincolnshire - Volume 2, vol.2, pp.153-5 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1104.

<5> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 38 SE: B (Index). SLI2881.

<6> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, MN7, 9, 1953 (Aerial Photograph). SLI173.

<7> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, AQR50, 1967 (Aerial Photograph). SLI173.

<8> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1994, REVISED SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 22617, MPP 23 (Scheduling Record). SLI4250.

<9> Pre-Construct Archaeological Services Ltd, 2016, Land North of Mill Lane, Legbourne, PCAS site code: MLLE 16 (Report). SLI15739.

<10> Pre-Construct Archaeological Services Ltd, 2016, Land North of Mill Lane, Legbourne, LCNCC 2016.22 (Archive). SLI15740.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval - 1150 AD to 1539 AD)
  • FISHPOND (Medieval - 1150 AD to 1539 AD)