Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Roman finds, Stenigot Reservoir
HER Number:MLI43693

Roman finds, Stenigot Reservoir

Parish:DONINGTON ON BAIN, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Evaluation in 1997 in advance of a reservoir extension allowed part of an Iron Age domestic site to be examined (PRN 43692). A first century Roman bronze brooch and a few sherds of Roman pottery were found in the upper fills of features. This suggests the site was occupied during the transitional Iron Age/Roman period. {1}{2}
Two Roman potsherds were recovered during a watching brief in 1997.{3}{4}

<1> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Oct 1997, Stenigot Reservoir, Donington on Bain, STR97 (Report). SLI1971.

<2> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Oct 1997, Stenigot Reservoir, Donington on Bain, LCNCC 153.97 (Archive). SLI8355.

<3> Lindsey Archaeological Services, June 1998, Stenigot Reservoir extension, Donington on Bain, SDR97 (Report). SLI8356.

<4> Lindsey Archaeological Services, June 1998, Stenigot Reservoir extension, Donington on Bain, LCNCC 276.97 (Archive). SLI8357.

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 99 AD)