Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:HENGI-FORM MONUMENT AND TWO BOWL BARROWS 500M EAST OF ST ANDREW'S CHURCH
HER Number:MLI50261

HENGI-FORM MONUMENT AND TWO BOWL BARROWS 500M EAST OF ST ANDREW'S CHURCH

Parish:STAINTON LE VALE, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Cropmarks of a rather elliptical ring ditch or penannular enclosure - possibly a hengi-form monument, or even the ditch for a pair of barrows. Part of a small group of ring ditches, with a linear feature and rectangular enclosure (see PRN 50747).{1}{2}{3}
The monument includes the buried remains of a late Neolithic hengi-form monument and two Bronze Age bowl barrows situated on the northern bank of the Waithe Beck, some 500m east of St Andrew's church. An infilled and buried linear boundary ditch abuts the western arc of the barrows and a sample of this feature, together with the intervening ground between the hengi-form monument and the barrows is also included in the scheduling.{5}

<1> Dilwyn Jones, 1988, 'Aerial Reconnaissance and Prehistoric and Romano-British Archaeology in Northern Lincolnshire - A Sample Survey' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, VOL.23 PG15,16,18 APPX.P4 (Article in Serial). SLI723.

<2> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, BUX 001-004,1975, (Aerial Photograph). SLI110.

<3> BRITISH GAS, 1985, BRITISH GAS APS, SH 125-126 (Aerial Photograph). SLI172.

<4> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, TA1894:LI.262.1.1-5,1993, (Map). SLI3613.

<5> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1998, SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 27919, MPP 22 (Scheduling Record). SLI4459.

• RING DITCH (Undated)