Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:CROPMARK OF DUCK DECOY POND BETWEEN MAIN DRAIN AND CATCHWATER DRAIN
HER Number:MLI50388

CROPMARK OF DUCK DECOY POND BETWEEN MAIN DRAIN AND CATCHWATER DRAIN

Parish:SOUTH CARLTON, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE
BURTON, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Cropmarks of a duck decoy pond; out of use by the early 19th century, it was ploughed up sometime between 1848 and 1886. The decoy took the form of a double-ditched oval enclosure containing a squarish pond with curving pipes at each corner. Similar to nearby examples at Skellingthorpe (PRN60297) and South Carlton (PRN50372), also created by the Monson family. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}

<1> PADLEY, J.S., 1882, THE FENS AND FLOODS OF MID-LINCOLNSHIRE, p60 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI928.

<2> ROEBUCK A, 1935, LINCOLNSHIRE MAGAZINE, VOL 2 No.5, p136 (Serial). SLI3978.

<3> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, ppvii,55 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<4> SMR FILE, SK 97 SW:B - (Index). SLI2938.

<5> J.K.S. St Joseph, 1945-79, Cambridge University Collection, EX 005-7,1950, (Aerial Photograph). SLI175.

<6> J.K.S. St Joseph, 1945-79, Cambridge University Collection, FP 25,1951, (Aerial Photograph). SLI175.

<7> RILEY, D.N., 1938-84, RCHME, SK9474/2,3,6,1971, (Aerial Photograph). SLI200.

<8> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, SK9474:LI.629.1.1-8,1994, (Map). SLI3613.

• DECOY POND (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

• SHINE