Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Medieval deerpark, Kingerby Hall, Osgodby
HER Number:MLI50414

Medieval deerpark, Kingerby Hall, Osgodby

Parish:OSGODBY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A POSSIBLE DEER PARK AT KINGERBY IS DOCUMENTED ONLY THROUGH JOHN DE DYVE'S CLAIM OF FREE WARREN IN 1275 AND THROUGH DIRECT REFERENCE TO A PARK FORMING PART OF THE MANORIAL EXTENT AT HIS DEATH IN 1292-3. IT SEEMS LIKELY TO HAVE LAIN SOUTH OF THE CASTLE AND MANORIAL SITE AND MAY HAVE EXTENDED TO ABUT ON THE MEDIEVAL MANAGED WOODLAND OF KINGERBY WOOD AT TF050914, BUT ITS BOUNDARIES HAVE NOT BEEN TRACED BY FIELDWORK. {1}

<1> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, px; ARCHIVE NOTES (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

• DEER PARK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

• SHINE