Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:SITE OF EARTHWORK, EAST OF ST. HELEN'S WELL
HER Number:MLI50491

SITE OF EARTHWORK, EAST OF ST. HELEN'S WELL

Parish:BIGBY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

A small, near circular earthwork with a bank 2 feet (0.6m) high and 4 feet (1.2m) wide and an external ditch about 1 foot 6 inches (0.45m) deep. There is no apparent entrance. The position has no defensive value as it is near the bottom of a slope. Recorded by C W Phillips in 1929, the earthwork had been ploughed out by 1963. {1}{2}
Possible ringwork. Fieldwalking produced no finds. Field names - Crow Wood, Thorn Wood, Great and Little Park Wood - suggest that it formerly lay in woodland: it may have been a pre-medieval monument. {3}
Visible as a cropmark in 1976 Paul Everson APs. {4}
The National Mapping Programme interpretation of the remains, in 1994, is a post medieval quarry with associated trackways. {5}
Fieldwalking, metal detecting and geophysical survey were carried out at this site by Wrawby Local History group in conjunction with North Lincolnshire Museum and Scunthorpe Metal Detecting Society. Roman material was recovered from the north of the field, but there was a notable absence of finds within the earthwork itself. It is suggested that the earthwork may represent a secure enclosure for keeping cattle or other stock in, related to the Roman settlement slightly to the north (PRN 55375). {7}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TA 00 NW:13,1963, HARPER F R (Index). SLI2386.

<2> SMR FILE, TA 00 NW:D - (Index). SLI2907.

<3> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, pvi; ARCHIVE NOTES (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<4> Paul Everson, 1975-90, RCHM, 2916/1,6,1976, (Aerial Photograph). SLI196.

<5> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, TA0107:LI.489.13.1-2,1994, (Map). SLI3613.

<6> Untitled Source, 993/11, 18/7/76 (Aerial Photograph). SLI5478.

<7> North Lincolnshire SMR, 2001-2005, North Lincolnshire SMR records relating to a Roman site and earthworks in Wrawby/Bigby, MLS2226 (Index). SLI11108.

• ENCLOSURE (Undated)
  • RINGWORK (Undated)