Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:POSSIBLE MEDIEVAL CASTLE AT CAISTOR
HER Number:MLI50492

POSSIBLE MEDIEVAL CASTLE AT CAISTOR

Parish:CAISTOR, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

IN JUNE 1143 KING STEPHEN FORTIFIED HIS CASTLE AT CASITOR AND IT STOOD A SIEGE. WHETHER THIS REFERS ONLY TO A REFURBISHMENT OF THE ROMAN WALLED ENCLOSURE, OR TO A FORTIFICATION ON CASTLE HILL THAT MIGHT USED THE WHOLE OR PART OF THE ENCLOSURE AS A BAILEY, IS NOT KNOWN, BUT THE LATTER MIGHT ACCOUNT FOR THE ALIGNMENT OF THE WEST END OF CHURCH STREET. {1}

<1> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, P VII, 48;ARCHIVE NOTES (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<2> RENN, D.F., 1973, NORMAN CASTLES IN BRITAIN, P 353 2ND EDITION (Bibliographic Reference). SLI904.

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)