Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:SHRUNKEN MEDIEVAL VILLAGE REMAINS, WEST RASEN
HER Number:MLI50522

SMV REMAINS, WEST RASEN

Parish:WEST RASEN, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The tenurial arrangement in 1086 suggests that West Rasen was originally two separate settlements and this hypothesis is supported not only by the remains of a former settlement, but also by the shape of the parish. In 1086 Ralf Paynel held a large manor that included a mill, and the Bishop of Bayeux held a smaller manor with 2 mills. By early 12th century the whole vill was in Ralf's hands. It was a large settlement with a population of 62 in 1086. The very extensive settlement remains are confined within the old enclosures as defined in the early 19th century and are completely surrounded by well-marked ridge and furrow. There were enclosure earthworks in the north-east which have been described as a moat and more recently as being connected with the adjacent modern water-mill, but there is no doubt that they are medieval fishponds. The whole complex was destroyed in 1965. The mound has also been included in the settlement remains as the site of a medieval mill. For more detailed information on the settlement remains see Change and Continuity. {1}

Part of a house north of Packhorse Bridge has been demolished prior to re-building. It was of one storey with an attic beneath a thatched roof, and the demolition revealed a mud and stud construction on a timber framework in two unequal bays. The timbers of the main framework were roughly squared to 8 by 8 feet and the joints were secured with three nails. The tiebeam between the two bays was joined at either end to the wall plates by a shallow dovetail joint and the pairs of rafters were mortised into the wallplates. The building measured 15 by 20 feet externally and had two rooms 6 feet 9 ins by 11 feet 8 ins wide separated by 7 feet mud and stud partition. The studs had been fired to the timber substructure by iron nails and represent a partial re-building of an earlier timber structure. The southern facade facing the village street had been rebuilt in about 1800 in brick. To the east the building adjoined a mid 19th century two storey brick house which is now being extended over the cleared site. {3}
Pottery was also found in the settlement remains: 1 sherd of soapy shelly ware, 10 sherds of late shelly, 3 glazed sherds, 1 decorated, 1 handle, base smooth hard red ware from the moated manor house site (ie the medieval fishpond site), bulldozed February 1965, no stone work was revealed. {3}

Medieval finds were recovered from the area of the medieval settlement during the Kingerby metal detecting rally. {9}{10}

The separate elements of the village were linked by and focussed on a small triangular green north-west of the Bishop's Bridge which then extends west as an elongated strip or broad street, along the north side of the river, now represented by Smithy Lane. This open space may have also originally extended east of the river. It is possible that this triangular green is the result of the provision of a market area, created from the granting of a weekly market and annual fair to Hugh Paynel in 1218-19. Both were confirmed in the early 15th century. {11}

<1> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, P16,29,213-6,FIG39,149-50 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<2> SMR FILE, TF 08 NE:AI, L, X - (Index). SLI3374.

<3> OS CARD INDEX, TF 08 NE:3,1962, DA (Index). SLI2834.

<4> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, UA 37-8, 41-2, 45-6,1957, (Aerial Photograph). SLI173.

<5> Paul Everson, 1975-90, RCHM, 2942/17,1980, (Aerial Photograph). SLI150.

<6> RUSSELL, R.C. AND RUSSELL, E., 1983, MAKING NEW LANDSCAPES IN LINCOLNSHIRE, PP 108-110 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1086.

<7> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, TF0689:LI.513.4.1-18,1994, (Map). SLI3613.

<8> COLE, C., 1993-2002, InnerVisions Business Presentations, Ref: 258/1198/25 (29/11/98) (Aerial Photograph). SLI181.

<9> Dave Hopkins, 1999, Kingerby Metal Detecting Rally Notes, Kingerby 304, 103, 104, 114, 140-41, 147 (Unpublished Document). SLI5360.

<10> Dave Hopkins, 1999, Kingerby Metal Detecting Rally Photographs, Photo 99, 48, 52, 56 (Photograph). SLI5468.

<11> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, page 213-15 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)