Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Thorpe medieval settlement
HER Number:MLI50540

Thorpe medieval settlement

Parish:THORPE IN THE FALLOWS, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Thorpe is documented from 1086 onwards as a small settlement. In 1588-9 the manor of Thorpe included four messuages, five cottages and seven tofts. Some decline from these and later levels is evident in the later 17th century and throughout the 18th century, undoubtedly associated with the consolidation of farms and accelerated by the private enclosure of the parish in or about 1727, which also drew farms out of the village on to former open fields. The earthworks lie on either side of a road running east-west. Those south of the road have been ploughed with a consequent loss of detail, while on the north there are indications that at least three closes overlay ridge and furrow. This may indicate that the whole settlement was superimposed on earlier arable. It was enclosed in c.1727. {1}
The name 'Thorpe' suggests farm or hamlet, a secondary settlement. The Knights Templars held land in Thorpe in the fallows in the 12th to 13th centuries. {2}{3}
The former settlement is now scheduled (24/11/1999 - 22761). See the scheduling document for details. {6}

<1> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, P 9,29,40-1,203,FIG 141 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<2> CLARK, W., 1977, LINCOLNSHIRE CHRONICLE, 25/08/1977 PORTRAIT OF A VILLAGE (Serial). SLI3965.

<3> Foster, C.W., 1927, A History of the Villages of Aisthorpe and Thorpe in the Fallows, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI877.

<4> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, SK9180:LI.1.1-8,1994, (Map). SLI3613.

<5> COLE, C., 1993-2002, InnerVisions Business Presentations, 238/0598/21,1998, (Aerial Photograph). SLI181.

<6> English Heritage, 1999, Scheduling document 22761, MPP 22 (Scheduling Record). SLI5655.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)