Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:SITE OF ROMAN VILLA, AT THE WATER HOUSE, BURTON
HER Number:MLI50556

SITE OF ROMAN VILLA, AT THE WATER HOUSE, BURTON

Parish:BURTON, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Site of a probable Roman villa at Burton. A piece of tessellated pavement about a yard square was found during the construction of a reservoir at Burton in 1911. It is said that when the ground to the south-east was dug for the laying of drains to the almshouses nothing further was seen. The rest of the site seems to be under the cottage to the north-west. The fragment of tessellated pavement discovered on August 16, 1910 is in Lincoln Museum. {1}
The site is now about to be built on (1966). Tesserae, wall plaster and a concrete-lined water pipe was found during a site visit. There was also the remains of a tessellated floor in-situ laid on one and a half inches of fine white mortar, then 3 inches of coarse 'opus signinum' then sand. A water pipe was running from the north-east. In 1973 spoil from a swimming pool excavation on the site of the villa was dumped at SK96047445; much painted wall plaster was found. {2}{6}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, SK 97 SE: 98,1962, DA (Index). SLI2422.

<2> SMR FILE, SK 97 SE: B, P,1966, JBW (Index). SLI2938.

<3> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, pp79-80;Fig60;ARCHIVE NTS (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<4> City and County Museum Collection, LM 4.45; 182.77; 22.80 (Artefact). SLI8.

<5> PARISH FILE, - (Photograph). SLI3779.

<6> Eleanor Scott, 1993, A Gazetteer of Roman Villas in Britain, p.119 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI8698.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)