Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Church of St Peter, Torksey
HER Number:MLI50791
Type of record:Building

Summary

An early 13th century parish church which underwent alterations and additions in the late 13th and 16th century and in 1821.

Parish:TORKSEY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

St Peter's Church has a late 16th century west tower, with some 13th to 14th century stonework and sculpture. There are also three Early English arches in the north arcade. The rest of the church was restored in 1821 and 1895. {1}{2}{3}

The church was in use for public worship in 1964. {4}

An early 13th century parish church which underwent alterations and additions in the late 13th and 16th century and 1821. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {5}

<2> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, SK 87 NW: 12 (Index). SLI2344.

<3> R.E.G. Cole, 1906, 'The Royal Borough of Torksey, its Churches, Monasteries and Castle' in The Associated Architectural and Archaeological Societies’ Reports and Papers, vol.28, p.256 (Article in Serial). SLI373.

<4> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, SK 87 NW: AD (Index). SLI2881.

• CHURCH (Medieval to Modern - 1200 AD to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building