Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Sheila-na-gig figure in the wall of St Peter's church, Torksey
HER Number:MLI50792

Sheila-na-gig figure in the wall of St Peter's church, Torksey

Parish:TORKSEY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

A medieval sheila-na-gig carving is re-used in the south wall of the nave of St Peter's church. The carving is about 2 ft. high and originally came from the ruins of St Mary's church. It was moved to its current location in 1821. It was initially believed to be a Romano-British carving, possibly a mutilated effigy of the Sun-god or Mercury. {1}{2}
A similar carving at St John the Baptist's church in Great Hale (PRN 64469) is believed to be of late medieval date. It appears to have also been initially mis-interpreted as Romano-British. {3}

<1> Torksey SMR File, SK 87 NW: AJ (Index). SLI3342.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Torksey O.S. Cards, SK 87 NW: 2 (Index). SLI2800.

<3> Paul Everson and David Stocker, 2001, "Sex, self-censorship and the Anglo-Saxonist" in Lincolnshire Past and Present, vol. 42, pp 3-6 (Article in Serial). SLI11295.

• SHEILA NA GIG (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)