Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:EARLY IRON AGE FINDS AND POSSIBLE SITE FOUND SOUTHEAST OF THE MOUNT
HER Number:MLI50978

EARLY IRON AGE FINDS AND POSSIBLE SITE FOUND SOUTHEAST OF THE MOUNT

Parish:WILLOUGHTON, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A SMALL LA TENE OCCUPATIONAL SITE AT WILLOUGHTON CLIFF DISCOVERED BY ETHEL RUDKIN. THE SITE IS MARKED BY A LOW CIRCULAR MOUND, PREVIOUSLY PRESUMED TO BE THE REMAINS OF A BARROW (SEE PRN 50938). CRUDELY WORKED IRON AGE FLINTS, 2 BLUE GLASS BEADS AND COARSE BLACK POTTERY SHERDS HAVE BEEN FOUND OVER THE AREA. IN 1964 FEATHERSTON REPORTED THAT THE FIELD CONTAINING THE INDICATED SITE WAS UNDER HEAVY PLOUGH AND THAT NO SIGNIFICANT FINDS WERE MADE DURING FIELDWALKING. THE LOW MOUND WAS NOT VISIBLE EXCAVATED BY MRS RUDKIN IN 1932 . IN 1964 MRS RUDKIN DID NOT RETAIN ANY MATERIAL FROM THE SITE AND COULD OFFER NO FURTHER INFORMATION. THE OS RECORD CARD HAS TWO NGRs FOR THIS SITE: SK93389261 (FROM MRS RUDKIN) AND SK93469267 (FROM TOM BAKER). {1}~ FOR A DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE FINDS SEE ANTIQUARIES JOURNAL 1933. {3}~

<1> OS CARD INDEX, SK 99 SW:15,1964, FEATHERSTON K J A (Index). SLI2846.

<2> SMR FILE, SK 99 SW:O - (Index). SLI3387.

<3> ARMSTRONG, A.L., 1933, ANTIQUARIES JOURNAL, VOL 13 pp55-57 (Article in Serial). SLI224.

<4> C.W. Phillips, 1935, 'The Present State of Archaeology in Lincolnshire: Part 2' in the Archaeological Journal, VOL 91 (1934) pp99,185 (Article in Serial). SLI323.

<5> Dudley, H. E., 1949, Early Days in North-West Lincolnshire, A Regional Archaeology, p110 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1067.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Iron Age - 800 BC to 401 BC)
  • SETTLEMENT (Early Iron Age - 800 BC to 401 BC)