Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:SPITAL HOUSE, FORMERLY THE SWAN INN
HER Number:MLI51019

SPITAL HOUSE, FORMERLY THE SWAN INN

Parish:GLENTHAM, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

SPITAL HOUSE. POSSIBLY MEDIEVAL - AN OLD INN WHERE COACHES CHANGED HORSES AND QUARTER SESSIONS WERE HELD IN THE OLD COURT HOUSE NOW USED AS A BARN. ALSO FAMOUS HOSPITAL OF SPITAL IN THE STREET (SEE PRN 50270,50981). {1}
OPPOSITE THE CHAPEL, ALMSHOUSES AND SESSIONS HOUSE IS A FORMER INN, L-SHAPED AND SURPRISINGLY LARGE; THE REASON IS THAT THIS WAS A STAGING-POST ON THE ROAD FROM LINCOLN TO HULL. {2}
IN THE EARLY C19 THE SPITAL INN - THE FORMER 'SWAN INN' - WAS A PLACE OF CONSIDERABLE BUSINESS, AS THE FIRST HALTING-PLACE OUT OF LINCOLN ON THE GREAT NORTH ROAD. IN 1889 IT WAS A PRIVATE DWELLING OCCUPIED BY A FARMER. 'THE SWAN' IS MENTIONED IN DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE HOSPITAL LANDS DATED SOMETIME AFTER 1574, AND IN 1598. {3}

<1> SMR FILE, SK 99 SE:H - (Index). SLI3036.

<2> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), 2nd Rev Edn p682 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<3> VENABLES, E., 1889, Associated Architectural and Archaeological Societies’ Reports and Papers, VOL 20 pp277,282,294 (Article in Serial). SLI416.

<4> Neil R. Wright, 1982, Lincolnshire Towns and Industry 1700-1914, p55 Fig 8 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1080.

• INN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)