Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:REMAINS OF A PROBABLE MEDIEVAL MANOR HOUSE AT OLD HALL FARM
HER Number:MLI51061

REMAINS OF A PROBABLE MEDIEVAL MANOR HOUSE AT OLD HALL FARM

Parish:CAENBY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Although its south front carries a date stone of 1774, Old Hall Farm (formerly Caenby House) contains late medieval fabric: an east wall with a cusped ogee-arched recess. This, together with its close association with St Nicholas's Church and focal position in relation to the settlement remains, suggest that it may mark the site of the manor granted by William Longspe to Barlings Abbey in the 13th century. The house was substantially rebuilt in 1774 by the Monck/Middleton family. {1}

<1> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, ARCHIVE NOTES (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<2> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), 2nd Rev Edn p205 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)