Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Georgian Manor House and outbuildings, Old Hall Farm, Caenby
HER Number:MLI51062
Type of record:Building

A probably medieval house which was rebuilt in 1774.

Parish:CAENBY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The probable medieval manor house at Old Hall Farm (formerly Caenby House) was substantially rebuilt in 1774 by the Monck/Middleton family who had inherited the Tournay estate in the mid 18th century. There is a datestone on the south front of the house reading '1774 LM'. The stables bear the name and date 'L.Monck 1788' [PRN 56168], and the brick dovecote is of the same date [PRN 55889]. The field to the northeast was called 'Dovecote Close' on the tithe award map of 1844, and that to the south 'Kitchen Close and garden'. The F-shaped pond below the terrace may also be an 18th century ornamental feature (PRN 50284). The Monck/ Middletons also created the emparked residence of Caenby Hall 3km to the west in the 18th century, which briefly became the main residence. {1}{2}
A house which was built upon medieval foundations. It underwent extensive rebuilding in 1774 and further alterations and additions in the 19th century. {3}

<1> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, ARCHIVE NOTES (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<2> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), 2nd Rev Edn p205 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

• HOUSE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1773 AD?)
  • MANOR HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1774 AD to 2050 AD)