Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Deserted Medieval Settlement, Northorpe
HER Number:MLI51293

The site of a deserted medieval settlement, to the north-west of Northorpe.

Parish:NORTHORPE, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A deserted settlement site, 600m to the northiwest of Northorpe church. It lies in a field named 'Collin Croft' on the 1839 Tithe Award map, and is completely undocumented. Its earthworks were largely destroyed between 1956 and 1969, probably after 1964. Field walking in 1977 located scatters of stone, perhaps indicating house sites or yards, iron slag and much medieval pottery, including Saxo-Norman or earlier types and later medieval wares, including Stamford ware, Shelly ware, Lincoln ware and Bolingbroke ware. The latter perhaps indicates desertion in the later 15th century. The site comprises a series of ditched closes lying on the east side of a hollowed street. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}{6}{7}{8}

<1> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, SK 89 NE: 8 (Index). SLI2344.

<2> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, SK 89 NE: O (Index). SLI2881.

<3> J.K.S. St Joseph, 1945-79, Cambridge University Collection, RZ 64 & 66, 1956 (Aerial Photograph). SLI175.

<4> Paul Everson, 1983, 'Aerial Photography and Fieldwork in North Lincolnshire' in The Impact of Aerial Reconnaissance on Archaeology, CBA Research Report 49, p.19 (Article in Monograph). SLI86.

<5> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, pp.141-4, figs.103-4, archive notes (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<6> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, AWR 4, 7, 97; AWS 5-6; 1969 (Aerial Photograph). SLI110.

<7> RILEY, D.N., 1938-84, RCHME, 1041/11-13, 1978 (Aerial Photograph). SLI200.

<8> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, SK8997: LI.644.6.1-5 (Map). SLI3613.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)