Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Neolithic long barrow 300m north west of Lake Farm
HER Number:MLI51706

Neolithic long barrow 300m north west of Lake Farm

Parish:THORESWAY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

PROBABLE NEOLITHIC LONG BARROW AND POTENTIAL UNKNOWN PREHISTORIC ENCLOSURE. {1}
THIS LONG BARROW OCCUPIES A SLOPE POSITION AT THE HEAD OF A DRY VALLEY, FACING SOUTH EAST, AND ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE WAITHE BECK VALLEY. IT IS ALIGNED NE-SW, AND THE LONG AXIS RUNS PARALLEL TO THE CONTOURS. IT IS AN OBLONG ENCLOSURE WITH CONVEX TERMINALS. {2}, LENGTH 48M, WIDTH 19M, HTM 70M
The long barrow has been scheduled (7/7/99). It is defined by an oblong ditch with convex terminals. The ditch measures 48m by 19m overall. The ditch circuit is complete and the absence of any causeway suggests that the monument is an example of the simple form of Lincolnshire Wolds long barrow which was unelaborated by the construction of a large earthen mound. {3}

<1> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, TF1899:LI.277.3.1,2,1993, (Map). SLI3613.

<2> Dilwyn Jones, 1998, Gazetteer of Neolithic Elongated Enclosures and Extant Long Barrows in (Historic) Lincolnshire, NO 59 (Index). SLI2302.

<3> English Heritage, 1999, Scheduling document 29743, MPP 22 (Scheduling Record). SLI5455.

• LONG BARROW (Early Neolithic to Late Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)