Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:MEDIEVAL SETTLEMENT AT KIRKBY
HER Number:MLI51989

MEDIEVAL SETTLEMENT AT KIRKBY

Parish:OSGODBY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The settlement of Kirkby is impossible to disentangle in population sources from Osgodby except that 8 households were returned in 1563. Earthworks, now destroyed, can be seen lying north of the church on early aerial photographs and medieval pottery has been found in this area. To the south of the church the Enclosure Award Map of 1806 shows the remnants of a triangular layout of streets now gone. {1}

A silver short cross coin of King John was found during the Kingerby metal detecting rally at TF 063 919 (61). Also found was a silver quarter-cut short cross penny at TF 063 928 (89, photo 44). {2}

<1> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, ARCHIVE NOTES; P146 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<2> Dave Hopkins, 1999, Kingerby Metal Detecting Rally Notes, Kingerby 61, 89 (Unpublished Document). SLI5360.

<3> Dave Hopkins, 1999, Kingerby Metal Detecting Rally Photographs, Photo 44 (Photograph). SLI5468.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)