Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Church of St Peter, Middle Rasen
HER Number:MLI52013
Type of record:Building

A parish church dating from the 12th century.

Parish:MIDDLE RASEN, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The Church of St Peter is Norman to Perpendicular in date. Parts of St Paul's Church (PRN 52014) were used in the restoration of St Peter's. {1}

The church was in normal use in 1963. {2}{3}

Stained glass in this church dates to the 15th century. {4}

A parish church dating from the 12th century which underwent alterations in the 13th, 14th and 15th centuries and restoration in 1861 by Bellamy and Hardy. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {5}

<1> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 08 NE: D (Index). SLI2881.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, TF 09 NE: 9 (Index). SLI2344.

<3> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, Archive notes (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<4> Penny Hebgin-Barnes, 1996, The Medieval Stained Glass of the County of Lincolnshire, p.194 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7602.

• CHURCH (Medieval to Modern - 1100 AD to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building